Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Health & Fitness | Elections | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Community News

Torchbearers announces Class of 2014

1/16/2014 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Young leaders selected to Torchbearers’ 10th class

AKRON — Torchbearers, a Greater Akron young professional organization, has selected 39 future leaders for its Class of 2014.

According to organization officials, there were a record number of applications, creating the most competitive selection process to date.

Members of this new class will take part in a yearlong curriculum devoted to leadership development, community service and talent attraction and retention in Greater Akron. Members will have the opportunity to participate in the Torchbearers College Curriculum, serve the community through volunteer opportunities and network with community leaders.

Recruiting an incoming class that is representative of the Greater Akron community was especially important to Torchbearers, according to organization officials.

Class members include:

  • Blake Babcock, of Fast Switch;
  • Rachel Barnette, of The Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.;
  • Brian Berg, of the United Way of Summit County;
  • Taylor Bond, of EdgePoint Capital Advisors;
  • Catherine Breck, of Austen BioInnovation Institute;
  • Russell Burgett, of Cohen and Co. Ltd.;
  • Alison Caplan, of the Akron Art Museum;
  • Katie Carver, of the Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank;
  • Emily Clark, of Dental Ceramics Inc.;
  • Chip Clupper, of Summit County;
  • Melissa Cort, of Assuramed;
  • Michael Davis, of Bridgestone Americas Center for Research and Technology;
  • Jaclyn Donadio, of Apple Growth Partners;
  • Katie Greenwald, of Hitchcock Fleming and Associates;
  • Annie Hanson, of The University of Akron;
  • Jennifer Hertzig, of BCG and Co.;
  • Jessica Knopp, of Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP;
  • Zachary Kohl, of the Akron Area YMCA;
  • Willy Kollman, of The University of Akron;
  • Vincent LaGuardia, of FirstEnergy Corp.;
  • Morgan Lasher, of Graphic Publications;
  • Drew Maconachy, of Maconachy Stradley Insurance;
  • Erin Maconachy, of Outcast Media;
  • David Oeschger, of Roetzel and Andress;
  • Marissa Pappas, of Marissa M. Pappas Esq.;
  • Kat Pestian, of the Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank;
  • Stacey Pinter, of the March of Dimes;
  • Amanda Pry, of Roetzel and Andress;
  • Nicole Rataski, of Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations;
  • Melanie Korman Roddy, of Benjamin Media Inc.;
  • Brooks Rutledge, of Mortgage Information Services;
  • Jane Spelich, of Old Carolina Barbecue Co.;
  • Priya Srinivasan, of Bridgestone;
  • Brian Steere, of Steere Enterprises Inc.;
  • Jessica Tepus, of Bober Markey Fedorovich;
  • Christian Turner, of the GAR Foundation;
  • Kristen Uitenhamm, of the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.;
  • Cathy Vue, of Asian Services in Action Inc.; and
  • Alison White, of Ohio STEM Learning Network-Akron Hub/The University of Akron.

Future leaders ages 25-39 who are interested in leadership development and community service are encouraged to apply for the Class of 2015. The application process will begin in March and run through July. Visit www.torchbearersakron.com for more information on how to apply.

      permalink bookmark