Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Elections | Voter Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

4/19/2012 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
April 13
Tallmadge
vs. Archbishop Hoban: 6-2
Tuslaw vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA): 1-0
April 14
Coventry
vs. Fairless: 5-3
Coventry vs. Fairless: 11-4
Green vs. Warren Harding: 22-0
Green vs. Warren Harding: 14-6
Highland vs. CVCA: 5-4
Highland vs. CVCA: 7-4
Manchester vs. Woodridge: 4-3
Manchester vs. Woodridge: 3-0
Strongsville vs. Hoban: 8-3
Strongsville vs. Hoban: 11-5
Walsh Jesuit vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM): 4-1
April 16
CVCA
vs. Timken: 8-0
Green vs. Washington: 11-8
Hoban vs. Walsh: 4-3
Springfield vs. Field: 4-3
Woodridge vs. Mogadore: 6-0
April 17
Green
vs. Wadsworth: 5-1
Springfield vs. Field: 8-4
Walsh vs. Hoban: 6-0

BOYS LACROSSE
April 14
Hoban
vs. Holy Name: 13-6
April 17
Green
vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights: 15-7
Walsh vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin: 10-7

GIRLS LACROSSE
April 13
North Canton Hoover
vs. Green: 10-9
April 14
Shaker Heights
vs. Green: 12-8
Walsh vs. Kenston: 13-5
April 16
Walsh
vs. Revere: 17-9

SOFTBALL
April 13
CVCA
vs. Tuslaw: 10-5
Whitmer vs. Green: 9-8
Myrtle Beach Grand Strand Classic
Manchester vs. Geneva: 2-0
Ohio Invitational
Walsh vs. Garrettsville Garfield: 13-1
April 14
Elms
vs. Fairport Harding: 16-4
Elms vs. Fairport Harding: 7-0
Hoban vs. STVM: 5-3
STVM vs. Hoban: 3-2
Norton vs. Chippewa: 11-2
Norton vs. Chippewa: 10-8
Springfield vs. Kenmore: 12-0
Springfield vs. Kenmore: 17-1
Woodridge vs. CVCA: 11-10
Woodridge vs. CVCA: 12-1
April 15
Ohio Invitational
Brecksville-Broadview Heights vs. Coventry: 8-3
Green vs. Minster: 11-6
Perry vs. Walsh: 3-2
Solon vs. Green: 19-0
Walsh vs. Wellington: 3-0
April 16
Copley
vs. Green: 11-1
Coventry vs. Norton: 4-3
CVCA vs. Timken: 8-5
Manchester vs. Tuslaw: 7-3
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Hoban: 5-1
Springfield vs. Field: 7-5
Walsh vs. Beaumont: 13-0
Woodridge vs. Mogadore: 10-0
April 17
Elms
vs. CVCA: 12-5
Green vs. Highland: 9-7
Manchester vs. Northwest: 4-1
Norton vs. Coventry: 5-4

BOYS TENNIS
April 13
Norton
vs. Barberton: 4-1
April 16
Coventry
vs. Ravenna: 3-2
Hoban vs. CVCA: 3-2
Norton vs. Crestwood: 5-0
Walsh vs. Warren JFK: 5-0
April 17
Coventry
vs. Crestwood: 3-2
Green vs. Canton Central Catholic: 4-1
Kidron Central Christian vs. Manchester: 3-2
Norton vs. Field: 4-1
STVM vs. Barberton: 5-0
Walsh vs. Mayfield: 5-0

BOYS TRACK
April 13

Rough Rider Invitational
Hoban, seventh; Coventry, 13th
April 14
Big Ox Meet
STVM, fourth; Manchester, sixth
Walsh Jesuit Warrior Relays
Walsh, second; Green, third
April 17
Crestwood
vs. Springfield: 84-44
Green vs. Wadsworth: 84-54
Walsh vs. Trinity: 99-38

GIRLS TRACK
April 13

Rough Rider Invitational
Coventry, 10th
April 14
Big Ox Meet
STVM, fourth; Manchester, sixth
Dover Tornado Relays
Green, second
April 17
Crestwood
vs. Springfield: 108-20
CVCA vs. Springfield: 72-65
Green vs. Wadsworth: 76-61
STVM, 85; Hoban, 69; Elms, 10

BOYS VOLLEYBALL
April 13
Villa Angela-St. Joseph
vs. Walsh: 25-22, 25-19, 25-22
April 14
Hilliard Davidson
vs. Hoban: 25-27, 25-7, 26-24
Hoban vs. Pickerington North: 25-23, 25-17

      permalink bookmark




No banner in farm