Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Health & Fitness | Elections | Pets | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

9/27/2012 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 22

Sandy Valley Invitational Large School Division
Green, third; Archbishop Hoban, sixth; Springfield, ninth
Sandy Valley Invitational Small School Division
Manchester, fifth
Todd Clark Cloverleaf Invitational Varsity Green Division
Walsh Jesuit, fourth
Todd Clark Cloverleaf Invitational Varsity Gold Division
Norton, seventh
Third Annual Midwest Catholic Invitational
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM), fifth
Malone Invitational Division II
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA), first; Coventry, 10th

GIRLS
CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 22

Sandy Valley Invitational Large School Division
Hoban, fifth; Springfield, sixth
Sandy Valley Invitational Small School Division
Manchester, seventh
Todd Clark Cloverleaf Invitational Varsity Green Division
Walsh, third
Todd Clark Cloverleaf Invitational Varsity Gold Division
Norton, sixth
Third Annual Midwest Catholic Invitational
STVM, first
Malone Invitational Division I
Green, sixth
Malone Invitational Division II
CVCA, second; Coventry, 11th

FOOTBALL
Sept. 21
Nordonia
vs. Green: 29-26
Norton vs. Crestwood: 13-12
Ravenna vs. Coventry: 39-14
CVCA vs. Indian Valley: 31-18
Manchester vs. Canton Timken: 37-0
STVM vs. Hoban: 48-20
Streetsboro vs. Springfield: 34-14
Sept. 22
Canisius
vs. Walsh: 14-7

BOYS GOLF
Sept. 21

North Coast League Championship Blue Division
Walsh, first; Hoban, second
Sept. 24
Hoban
vs. STVM: 167-172
Sept. 25
Division II Sectional
STVM, third; Manchester, 10th
Ellet vs. Springfield: 161-182

GIRLS GOLF
Sept. 25

Division II Sectional
STVM, first; Springfield, fifth; CVCA, sixth
Tallmadge vs. Norton: 190-199

BOYS SOCCER
Sept. 22
Hoban
vs. North Canton Hoover: 3-0
Coventry vs. Streetsboro: 12-0
Sept. 24
Manchester
vs. Triway: 4-1
Green vs. Lake: 2-0
Sept. 25
Green
vs. Cloverleaf: 2-1
Springfield vs. Norton: 1-0

GIRLS SOCCER
Sept. 21
Revere
vs. Green: 4-1
Walsh vs. Brebeuf Jesuit: 3-2
Sept. 22
Coventry
vs. Alliance: 2-1
Hoban vs. STVM: 2-0
Western Reserve Academy vs. CVCA: 2-0
Sept. 25
Kent Roosevelt
vs. Coventry: 1-1
Our Lady of the Elms vs. Garfield: 9-2

GIRLS TENNIS
Sept. 20

Pit Conference Championships
Norton, fifth; Coventry, sixth
Sept. 21
CVCA
vs. Orange: 4-1
Sept. 24
CVCA
vs. Green: 5-0
Walsh vs. Hathaway Brown: 3-2
Copley vs. Norton: 4-1
Highland vs. Hoban: 5-0
Canton South vs. Manchester: 3-2
Sept. 25
Walsh
vs. Hoban: 5-0

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 22
Ellet
25-25; Springfield 21-19
Firestone 22-33-25; Elms 25-31-18
Glenoak 11-25-25; Norton 25-11-21
STVM 25-25; Youngstown East 6-7
Canfield 25-18-25; STVM 20-25-20
Sept. 24
Lake Center Christian
25-25-14-25; Springfield 20-16-25-9
North Canton Hoover 25-25-22-25; CVCA 21-16-26-23
Elms 25-25-25; Christian Community 10-5-11
Sept. 25
CVCA
25-26-25; Indian Valley 11-24-14
Kent Roosevelt 25-25-25; Coventry 11-7-19
Lake Catholic 25-25-25; Hoban 11-13-21
Norton 23-25-25-25; Springfield 25-8-12-21
Tusky Valley 25-25-25; Manchester 7-8-14
Wadsworth 25-25-25; Green 9-15-14

      permalink bookmark




No banner in farm