Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

1/10/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Jan. 4
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Cleveland Benedictine: 70-60
Norton vs. Crestwood: 82-47
Woodridge vs. Rootstown: 54-27
Nordonia vs. Revere: 71-53
Copley vs. Cloverleaf: 70-54
Wadsworth vs. Highland: 78-72
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Manchester: 53-49
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Firestone: 69-54
Walsh Jesuit vs. Mentor Lake Catholic: 57-43
Jan. 5
STVM
vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius: 76-73
Cleveland Scholastic Play-By-Play Classic
Cleveland Glenville vs. Buchtel: 76-73
Cleveland Scholastic Play-By-Play Classic
Garfield Heights vs. Firestone: 88-62

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Jan. 3
Bedford St. Peter Chanel
vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 44-32
Copley vs. Ellet: 56-43
Revere vs. Buckeye: 77-30
STVM vs. Firestone: 66-55
Wadsworth vs. Highland: 68-35
Massillon vs. Buchtel: 61-33
Jan. 5
Manchester
vs. CVCA: 61-48
Copley vs. Cloverleaf: 53-48
Revere vs. Nordonia: 68-39
Norton vs. Streetsboro: 62-56
Woodridge vs. East Canton: 31-29
Hoban vs. Beaumont School: 86-27
Berlin Hiland vs. STVM: 61-32
Walsh vs. Mentor Lake Catholic: 64-48
Jan. 7
Chardon
vs. Buchtel: 54-29

BOYS BOWLING
Jan. 4
Hoban
vs. East Canton: 2,256-2,254
Jan. 6
Black Tiger Invitational
Woodridge, 17th; Hoban, 18th; Walsh, 19th
Jan. 7
Woodridge vs. East Canton: 2,358-2,042

GIRLS BOWLING
Jan. 4
Hoban
vs. East Canton: 1,660-1,470
Jan. 6
Black Tiger Invitational
Walsh, ninth; Hoban, 13th; Woodridge, 15th
Jan. 7
Woodridge
vs. East Canton: 1,541-1,424

HOCKEY
Jan. 4
Walsh
vs. Parma Padua: 7-0

BOYS SWIMMING
Jan. 5

Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Firestone: 169-95
Toledo St. Francis DeSales vs. Firestone: 187-77

GIRLS SWIMMING
Jan. 5
Rocky River Magnificat
vs. Firestone: 150-120
Toledo St. Ursula vs. Firestone: 139-125

WRESTLING
Jan. 5

Janet Stammen Memorial Tournament
Woodridge, first; Norton, second
Hudson vs. Revere: 35-34
Revere vs. Painesville Riverside: 51-19
Revere vs. Kenmore: 45-33
Revere vs. Shaker Heights: 57-17
Revere vs. Field: 40-29
Wadsworth vs. Walsh: 65-8

      permalink bookmark