Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Pets | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

2/21/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Feb. 15
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin: (NDCL) 66-51
Copley vs. Cloverleaf: 45-39
Nordonia vs. Revere: 72-64
Highland vs. Wadsworth: 40-32
Woodridge vs. East Canton: 59-28
Norton vs. Streetsboro: 56-46
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Tuslaw: 67-33
City Series Championship
Firestone vs. Buchtel: 65-64
Feb. 16
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM)
vs. Youngtown Ursuline: 71-60
Norwayne vs. Woodridge: 54-48

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Feb. 14
NDCL
vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 84-27
Feb. 16
Macedonia Division II Sectional
Revere vs. Warrensville Heights: 68-24
Macedonia Division II Sectional
Woodridge vs. Buchtel: 58-43
Creston Division IV Sectional
Open Door Christian vs. Elms: 47-33
Rocky River Magnificat vs. STVM: 52-42
Feb. 18
Medina Division I Sectional
Highland vs. Ellet: 70-35
Medina Division I Sectional
Firestone vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 33-24
Gilmour vs. Walsh Jesuit: 73-61

HOCKEY
Feb. 16
Walsh
vs. Chagrin Falls: 6-0
CVCA vs. Hudson: 5-2

BOYS SWIMMING
Feb. 15

Northeast Division II District
Walsh, third; Hoban, 16th; CVCA, 20th (tie); Revere, 24th
Feb. 16
Northeast Division I District
Firestone, eighth; Copley, ninth
GIRLS SWIMMING
Feb. 14

Northeast Division I District Championship
Diving: Walsh, second
Feb. 15
Northeast Division II District
Hoban, 11th; CVCA, 25th
Feb. 16
Northeast Division I District
Walsh, third; Firestone, fifth (tie); Copley, ninth; Revere, 26th

WRESTLING
Feb. 16

Medina Division I Sectional
Copley, fifth; Highland, sixth; Firestone, eighth
Northwest Division II Sectional
STVM, first; Norton, third; Hoban, seventh; Buchtel, 10th
Walsh Jesuit Division II Sectional
CVCA, first; Revere, third; Woodridge, fourth; Walsh, sixth

      permalink bookmark