Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Elections | Voter Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

2/28/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Feb. 22
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Walsh Jesuit: 49-40
Barberton vs. Firestone: 62-48
Buchtel vs. Perry: 67-59
Copley vs. Highland: 62-57
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Kenmore: 70-56
Norton vs. Kent Roosevelt: 65-57
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Canton McKinley: 77-57
Wadsworth vs. Revere: 63-46
Woodridge vs. Waterloo: 62-52
Feb. 25
Canton Division I Sectional
Copley vs. Wooster: 59-45
Stow Division II Sectional
Chagrin Falls vs. Woodridge: 51-49

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Feb. 21

Medina Division I Sectional
Highland vs. Kenmore: 83-70
Medina Division I Sectional
Brunswick vs. Firestone: 59-36
Uniontown Division II Sectional
Fairless vs. Hoban: 52-43
Uniontown Division II Sectional
Norton vs. Field: 63-27
Macedonia Division II Sectional
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown vs. Woodridge: 61-21
Macedonia Division II Sectional
Revere vs. Cleveland Collinwood: 67-18
Feb. 23
Akron Division I Sectional
Walsh vs. Stow: 68-53
Medina Division I Sectional
Cloverleaf vs. Copley: 53-51
Macedonia Division II Sectional
STVM vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont: 71-31

BOYS BOWLING
Feb. 24

Northeast Division I District
Hoban, 13th; Walsh, 22nd

GIRLS BOWLING
Feb. 23

District Tournament
Walsh, 15th

HOCKEY
Feb. 22

Walsh vs. CVCA: 9-3
Feb. 25
Kent District
Shaker Heights vs. Walsh: 5-3

BOYS SWIMMING
Feb. 23

Division I State Championships
Firestone, 18th

GIRLS SWIMMING
Feb. 23

Division I State Championships
Walsh, eighth; Firestone, 12th; Copley, 21st (tie);

WRESTLING
Feb. 23

Lorain Division I District Tournament
Highland, 13th; Firestone, 23rd; Copley, 31st (tie)
Alliance Division II District Tournament
CVCA, first; STVM, third; Revere, 10th; Walsh, 11th; Woodridge, 12th; Norton, 14th; Hoban, 16th (tie); Buchtel, 24th

      permalink bookmark