Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Pets | Death Notices | People & Places | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

3/7/2013 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS BASKETBALL
March 1

Copley Division I Sectional
Brunswick vs. Walsh Jesuit: 50-42
Canton Division II Sectional
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Triway: 78-38
Salem Division III Sectional
Manchester vs. Lisbon David Anderson: 44-41
March 2
Alliance Division I Sectional
Green vs. Austintown Fitch: 72-36
Stow Division II Sectional
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. North: 56-53
Canton Division II Sectional
Marlington vs. Norton: 62-51
Canton Division II Sectional
Alliance vs. Archbishop Hoban: 44-43
March 5
Salem Division III District
Manchester vs. Canton Central Catholic: 44-32

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Feb. 28

Akron Divison I District
Hudson vs. Walsh: 70-64
Uniontown Division II Sectional
Norton vs. Fairless: 47-33
Uniontown Division II Sectional
Manchester vs. Triway: 61-58
Macedonia Division II Sectional
STVM vs. Tallmadge: 47-38
Uniontown Division II District Final
Norton vs. Manchester: 55-40
Macedonia Division II District Final
Hathaway Brown vs. STVM: 46-34
March 5
Ontario Division II Regional
Clyde vs. Norton: 65-55

GIRLS BOWLING
March 1

State Championships
Springfield, 14th

WRESTLING
Feb. 28

State Tournament Division II
CVCA, fourth; STVM, fifth; Walsh, 15th (tie); Hoban, 22nd (tie); Norton, 41st (tie)
March 1
State Tournament Division II
STVM, second; CVCA, third; Walsh, 31st; Norton, 34th (tie); Hoban, 60th (tie)
State Tournament Division III
Manchester, 38th
March 2
State Tournament Division II
STVM, third; CVCA, fourth; Norton, 26th; Walsh, 31st; Hoban, 61st (tie)
State Tournament Division III
Manchester, 44th

      permalink bookmark