Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Elections | Voter Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

4/25/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
April 18
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA)
vs. Woodridge: 14-11
April 19
Canton McKinley
vs. Firestone: 10-5
Kent Roosevelt vs. Revere: 10-0
April 20
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Strongsville: 5-4
Strongsville vs. Hoban 9-3
Parma Normandy vs. Firestone: 16-6
Walsh Jesuit vs. Perry: 4-3, 16-2
April 21
Kent Roosevelt
vs. Revere: 7-4
April 22
Hoban
vs. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin: 11-7
CVCA vs. Tusky Valley: 6-1
Firestone vs. Buchtel: 32-0
Norton vs. Coventry: 9-0
Woodridge vs. Mogadore: 4-3

BOYS LACROSSE
April 18
Wooster
vs. Hoban: 13-8

GIRLS LACROSSE
April 18
North Canton Hoover
vs. Hoban: 17-5
April 20
Stow
vs. Hoban: 21-0

SOFTBALL
April 18
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM)
vs. Revere: 3-2
CVCA vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 16-13
Kent Roosevelt vs. Copley: 17-10
April 20
Spring Showcase
Grove City
vs. Walsh: 10-0
Spring Showcase
Walsh
vs. Midview: 4-3
Spring Classic
Hoban vs. Ellet: 7-1
April 21
Revere vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 6-1
Revere vs. Firelands: 9-0
Hoban vs. Medina: 16-1
Walsh vs. Heath: 3-0
April 22
Firestone
vs. Garfield: 13-2
Highland vs. Green: 10-6
Nordonia vs. Copley: 10-0
Norton vs. Streetsboro: 12-10
Notre Dame Cathedral Latin vs. Hoban: 10-0
STVM vs. Lake Center Christian: 3-0
Tallmadge vs. Revere: 2-1
Walsh vs. Padua: 12-1

BOYS TENNIS
April 18
Garfield
vs. Firestone: 4-1
Field vs. Norton: 3-2
Crestwood vs. Woodridge: 3-2
Green vs. CVCA: 4-1
Hoban vs. STVM: 3-2
Copley vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius: 3-2
Walsh vs. Hudson: 5-0
April 20
Cincinnati Sycamore
vs. Copley: 4-1
April 22
Copley
vs. Revere: 4-1
Ellet vs. Firestone: 4-1
Highland vs. Nordonia: 5-0
Norton vs. Kent Roosevelt: 4-1
Woodridge vs. Ravenna: 4-1

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
April 18
Green
vs. Hoban: 76-53
April 20
Big Ox Invitational
Firestone, 10th
Dover Toronto Relays
Copley, second
Warrior Relays
Walsh, second; Hoban, third
Frank P. Rossi Valkyrie Invitational
Highland, fifth
19th Annual Miele Invitational
Buchtel, 10th (tie)

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
April 20

Big Ox Invitational
Firestone, eighth; STVM, 12th
Dover Toronto Relays
Copley, sixth
Frank P. Rossi Valkyrie Invitational
Highland, first
19th Annual Miele Invitational
Buchtel, seventh; Walsh, 12th

COED TRACK & FIELD
April 19

Kenston Coed Relays
CVCA, second; Woodridge, sixth

      permalink bookmark




No banner in farm