Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Elections | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

4/25/2013 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
April 18
Springfield
vs. Garfield: 16-5
Wadsworth vs. Green: 10-9
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Woodridge: 14-11
April 20
Stow
vs. Green: 13-9
Archbishop Hoban vs. Strongsville: 5-4
Strongsville vs. Hoban: 9-3
Ellet vs. Springfield: 10-7
Walsh Jesuit vs. Perry: 4-3; 16-2
April 22
Hoban
vs. Notre Dame Catherdral Latin: 11-7
CVCA vs. Tusky Valley: 6-1
Fairless vs. Manchester: 2-0
Field vs. Springfield: 4-2
Marlington vs. Green: 12-10
Norton vs. Coventry: 9-0
April 23
Green
vs. Revere: 15-5
Walsh vs. Padua: 6-0
Hoban vs. Notre Dame Cathedral Latin: 13-12
Norton vs. Coventry: 11-8
Field vs. Springfield: 11-5
Youngstown Mooney vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM): 10-6

BOYS LACROSSE
April 18
Wooster
vs. Hoban: 13-8
GIRLS LACROSSE
April 18
North Canton Hoover
vs. Hoban: 17-5
April 20
Stow
vs. Hoban: 21-0

SOFTBALL
April 18
STVM
vs. Revere: 3-2
CVCA vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 16-13
Springfield vs. Lake Park (Ill.): 8-0
April 20
Northwest
vs. Coventry: 8-2
Coventry vs. Northwest: 6-5
Spring Showcase
Grove City
vs. Walsh: 10-0
Spring Showcase
Walsh vs. Midview: 4-3
Spring Classic
Hoban vs. Ellet: 7-1
Wendy’s Classic
Springfield vs. Canfield: 12-4
Wendy’s Classic
Springfield vs. Loudonville: 7-6
April 21
Hoban
vs. Medina: 16-1
Walsh vs. Heath: 3-0
April 22
Fairless vs. Manchester: 5-2
Highland vs. Green: 10-6
Norton vs. Streetsboro: 12-10
Notre Dame Cathedral Latin vs. Hoban: 10-0
STVM vs. Lake Center Christian: 3-0
Springfield vs. Coventry: 12-0
Walsh vs. Padua: 12-1
Tusky Valley vs. CVCA: 9-2
April 23
Springfield
vs. Field: 1-0
Walsh vs. Padua: 23-9

BOYS TENNIS
April 18
Field
vs. Norton: 3-2
Green vs. CVCA: 4-1
Hoban  vs. STVM: 3-2
Walsh vs. Hudson: 5-0
April 19
Crestwood
vs. Coventry: 3-2
April 22
Cloverleaf
vs. Green: 4-1
Coventry vs. Kenmore: 3-2
Norton vs. Kent Roosevelt: 4-1
April 23
Norton
vs. Barberton: 3-2
STVM vs. Ellet: 5-0
Revere vs. CVCA: 4-1
Field vs. Manchester: 5-0
OTCA Team Tournament
Walsh vs. Avon Lake: 5-0

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
April 18
Green
vs. Hoban: 76-53
Coventry vs. Barberton: 64-64
Ellet vs. Springfield: 87-41
April 20
Big Ox Invitational
Manchester, sixth
Warrior Relays
Walsh, second; Hoban, third
April 23
Green
vs. Revere: 107-30
Coventry vs. Norton: 69-59

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
April 18
Ellet
vs. Springfield: 78-50
Coventry vs. Barberton: 71-57
April 20
Big Ox Invitational
STVM, 12th; Manchester, 13th
Dover Toronto Relays
Green, fifth
19th Annual Miele Invitational
Walsh, 12th
April 23
STVM
vs. Hoban: 69-58
Green vs. Revere: 88-49

COED TRACK & FIELD
April 19

Kenston Coed Relays
CVCA, second

      permalink bookmark