Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Elections | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

5/16/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
May 9
Walsh Jesuit
vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA): 13-0
Norton vs. Manchester: 11-9
Barberton vs. Revere: 2-1
May 11
Firestone
vs. Revere: 9-3
Lake vs. Copley: 3-1
Walsh vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM): 4-0
May 13
Cuyahoga Falls
vs. Copley: 12-4
Firestone vs. Garfield: 7-1
Highland vs. Massillon: 4-0
Walsh vs. Jackson: 4-3
Akron Division II Sectional
CVCA vs. East: 18-3
Akron Division II Sectional
Streetsboro vs. Buchtel: 11-1
Akron Division II Sectional
STVM vs. North: 29-0
Akron Division II Sectional
Woodridge vs. Revere: 5-4

GIRLS LACROSSE
May 9

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Archbishop Hoban: 15-13

SOFTBALL
May 9
Tallmadge
vs. CVCA: 5-3
Cuyahoga Falls vs. Woodridge: 6-5
Highland vs. Hoban: 9-2
May 11
North Canton Hoover
vs. Walsh: 3-0
Walsh vs. Warren Howland: 14-4
STVM vs. Wooster: 7-1
Wooster vs. STVM: 7-2
May 13
Firestone
vs. North: 13-7
Highland vs. Copley: 15-3
Revere vs. Wadsworth: 12-3
Southeast vs. Woodridge: 6-3
Springfield vs. Norton: 10-1 and 11-0
Copley Division IV Sectional
Mapleton vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 8-3

BOYS TENNIS
May 9
Ellet
vs. Firestone: 4-1
Highland vs. Hoban: 4-1
Walsh vs. Revere: 5-0
Copley vs. Westlake: 4-1
Massillon vs. STVM: 3-2
May 10
Copley
vs. Hawken: 4-1
May 11
St. Xavier
vs. Walsh: 4-1
Walsh vs. Country Day: 3-2
May 13
Rocky River
vs. Woodridge: 4-1
OTCA Northeast Ohio Division I Quarterfinal
Walsh vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius: 4-1
PTC Metro Tournament
Norton, first; Woodridge, third

BOYS
TRACK & FIELD
May 9

T-Con Relays
STVM, fourth
Toby Grimm Mini-Relays
Norton, fourth
May 11
Woodridge Wrap-Up
Copley, first; CVCA, second; Woodridge, third; Buchtel, eighth; Walsh, ninth

GIRLS
TRACK & FIELD
May 9

T-Con Relays
STVM, third
Toby Grimm Mini-Relays
Norton, third
May 10
Rock ‘Em Relays
Highland, first
May 11
Woodridge Wrap-Up
Walsh, fourth; CVCA, fifth; Buchtel, sixth; Woodridge, seventh; Copley, ninth
May 13
CVCA
vs. Tuslaw: 88-48

      permalink bookmark