Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Health & Fitness | Elections | Society | Pets | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

5/16/2013 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
May 9
Northwest
vs. Coventry: 14-0
Walsh Jesuit vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA): 13-0
Norton vs. Manchester: 11-9
May 11
Walsh
vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM): 4-0
May 13
Walsh
vs. Jackson: 4-3
Akron Division II Sectional
CVCA vs. East: 18-3
Akron Division II Sectional
STVM vs. North: 29-0
Canton Division II Sectional
Springfield vs. Kenmore: 17-3
Canton Division II Sectional
Coventry vs. Fairless: 5-4
May 14
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Streetsboro: 11-1
Nordonia vs. Green: 12-8
Norton vs. Northwest: 3-2
Akron Division II Sectional
Buckeye vs. STVM: 8-7
Akron Division II Sectional
Tallmadge vs. CVCA: 8-1
Canton Division II Sectional
Canton South vs. Coventry: 10-0
Creston Division III Sectional
Manchester vs. Norwayne: 10-9

GIRLS LACROSSE
May 9
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin
vs. Hoban: 15-13

SOFTBALL
May 9
Tallmadge
vs. CVCA: 5-3
Green vs. Kent Roosevelt: 5-4
Highland vs. Hoban: 9-2
May 11
Manchester
vs. Ellet: 4-3 and 3-0
North Canton Hoover vs. Walsh: 3-0
Walsh vs. Warren Howland: 14-4
STVM vs. Wooster: 7-1
Wooster vs. STVM: 7-2
May 13
Kent Roosevelt
vs. Coventry: 4-2
Manchester vs. Indian Valley: 7-1
Springfield vs. Norton: 10-1 and 11-0
Copley Division IV Sectional
Mapleton vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 8-3
May 14
Springfield
vs. Coventry: 7-2
STVM vs. Chippewa: 1-0
Tuslaw vs. CVCA: 6-2
Walsh vs. Highland: 5-4
Massillon Division I Sectional
Green vs. Massillon: 10-8

BOYS TENNIS
May 9
Highland
vs. Hoban: 4-1
Walsh vs. Revere: 5-0
Massillon vs. STVM: 3-2
Kidron Central Christian vs. Manchester: 3-2
May 11
St. Xavier
vs. Walsh: 4-1
Walsh vs. Country Day: 3-2
May 13
Tallmadge
vs. Manchester: 4-1
OTCA Northeast Ohio Division I Quarterfinal
Walsh vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius: 4-1
PTC Metro Tournament
Norton, first; Coventry, seventh

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
May 9

T-Con Relays
STVM, fourth
Toby Grimm Mini-Relays
Coventry, first; Norton, fourth
May 11
Woodridge Wrap-Up
CVCA, second; Walsh, ninth
May 14
Hoban
vs. Ellet: 84-37

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
May 9

T-Con Relays
STVM, third
Toby Grimm Mini-Relays
Norton, third; Coventry, fifth
May 11
Woodridge Wrap-Up
Walsh, fourth; CVCA, fifth
May 13
CVCA
vs. Tuslaw: 88-48

      permalink bookmark