Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Society | Pets | Death Notices | People & Places | Holiday Highlights | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

5/23/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
May 16
Norton
vs. Streetsboro: 9-4
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Tuslaw: 7-3
Waterloo vs. Buchtel: 16-3
Hudson Division I Sectional
Highland vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 4-2
Hudson Division I Sectional
Stow vs. Firestone: 5-1
May 17
Hudson Division I Sectional
Highland vs. Nordonia: 12-4
Hudson Division I Sectional
Twinsburg vs. Walsh Jesuit: 1-0
May 18
Cuyahoga Falls
vs. Woodridge: 9-5
CVCA vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 12-5
Twinsburg vs. Firestone: 4-2
Firestone vs. Twinsburg: 10-6
May 20
CVCA
vs. Tuslaw: 15-8
Ellet vs. Firestone: 12-3
North vs. Buchtel: 14-12
Woodridge vs. Waterloo: 10-0
Akron Division II District
Archbishop Hoban vs. Buckeye: 4-1
Canton Division II District Semifinal
Canton South vs. Norton: 4-3

BOYS LACROSSE
May 17
Hoban
vs. Green: 11-10

SOFTBALL
May 16
Firestone
vs. Garfield: 14-11
Akron Division II Sectional
Walsh vs. Woodridge: 13-0
Akron Division II Sectional
Crestwood vs. Revere: 10-0
Akron Division II Sectional
CVCA vs. North: 20-0
Navarre Division II Sectional
Northwest vs. St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM): 4-1
Navarre Division II Sectional
Fairless vs. Hoban: 5-2
May 17
STVM
vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 6-4
Akron Division II Sectional
Field vs. CVCA: 9-0
May 18
Walsh
vs. Olentangy Liberty: 11-2 and 10-0
May 20
Coventry vs. Norton: 10-3
Ellet vs. Firestone: 19-2
Mogadore vs. Woodridge: 13-3
STVM vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 9-0

BOYS TENNIS
May 20
Tallmadge
vs. Woodridge: 5-0

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
May 17

City Series Championship
Buchtel, first; Firestone, third
Twilight Meet
STVM, first; Walsh, second; Hoban, third
May 18
Manse Crusader Relays
STVM, fourth
Suburban League Sectional Tournament
Copley, fourth; Highland, sixth; Revere, seventh
PTC Metro Division Championships
Norton, sixth
PTC County Division Championships
Woodridge, first

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
May 17

City Series Championship
Firestone, first; Buchtel, second
May 18
Manse Crusader Relays
STVM, fifth
Suburban League Sectional Tournament
Highland, fourth; Copley, fifth; Revere, eighth
PTC Metro Division Championships
Norton, sixth
PTC County Division Championships
Woodridge, first

      permalink bookmark