Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Elections | Death Notices | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

9/12/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 7

Dover Invitational Large School Division
Archbishop Hoban, fourth;
Copley, fifth
Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Cuyahoga Valley Christian
Academy (CVCA), first; St.
Vincent-St. Mary (STVM), fifth
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Gold Division
Walsh Jesuit, 10th; Firestone, 17th
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Maroon Division
Buchtel, 11th

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 7

Dover Invitational Large School Division
Copley, fourth; Hoban, sixth
Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
STVM, first; CVCA, 17th
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Gold Division
Walsh, third
Walsh Jesuit Tomahawk Run Maroon Division
Buchtel, 10th

FOOTBALL
Sept. 6
Copley
vs. Firestone: 14-0
STVM vs. Walsh: 35-20
Norton vs. Kenmore: 38-20
CVCA vs. Norwayne: 32-28
Highland vs. Olmsted Falls: 29-6
Austintown Fitch vs. Hoban: 27-12
Parma Heights Valley Forge vs. Revere: 31-13
Manchester vs. Woodridge: 30-29

BOYS GOLF
Sept. 5
Firestone
vs. Ellet: 164-168
Norton vs. Springfield: 162-195
STVM vs. Northwest: 158-166
Sept. 7
Walsh Jesuit Tradition
Walsh, first; Hoban, 12th (tie); Copley, 18th; CVCA, 22nd; STVM, 23rd
Sept. 9
Woodridge vs. Rootstown: 149-180
Wooster Generals Invitational
Walsh, first; Highland, 18th (tie); Copley, 20th

GIRLS GOLF
Sept. 5

Hoban vs. Springfield: 176-235
Copley vs. Wadsworth: 195-209
Sept. 9
Southeast
vs. Hoban: 185-222
Strasburg vs. CVCA vs. Sandy Valley: 187-207-218

BOYS SOCCER
Sept. 5
Norton
vs. Southeast: 0-0
Woodridge vs. Rootstown: 2-0
Mentor vs. Copley: 3-2
Sept. 7
CVCA vs. Hoban: 2-1
Firestone vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 2-0
Highland vs. North Ridgeville: 3-1
Revere vs. Bay Village: 3-3
STVM vs. Marlington: 4-0
Sept. 8
Lakewood St. Edward
vs. Walsh: 3-0
Sept. 9
Hoban
vs. Padua Franciscan: 5-0

GIRLS SOCCER
Sept. 5
Crestwood
vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 3-1
STVM vs. Firestone: 3-0
CVCA vs. Canton Central Catholic: 4-0
Woodridge vs. Rootstown: 1-1
Sept. 7
CVCA vs. St. Thomas Aquinas: 8-0
Highland vs. GlenOak: 4-0
Elms vs. Woodridge: 1-1
Revere vs. North Canton Hoover: 3-0
STVM vs. Stow: 5-0
Walsh vs. Toledo St. Ursula: 10-0

GIRLS TENNIS
Sept. 5
Firestone
vs. Tallmadge: 4-1
Jackson vs. Walsh: 3-2
Highland vs. Brunswick: 3-2
Notre Dame Cathedral Latin vs. Hoban: 5-0
Field vs. Norton: 4-1
Ravenna vs. Woodridge: 3-2
Sept. 7
Columbus Watterson
vs. Walsh: 4-1
Walsh vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy: 3-2
Walsh vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame: 4-1
Woodridge vs. Field: 3-2
Sept. 9
Copley
vs. Cloverleaf: 4-1
Revere vs. Highland: 3-2
Wadsworth vs. Highland: 3-2

VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 5
Revere
25-25-25, Green 10-17-7
Norton 29-25-25, Waterloo 27-17-18
Streetsboro 25-25-25, Woodridge 18-18-19
CVCA 25-27-25, Manchester 11-25-17
Walsh 25-25-25, Hoban 14-14-19
Buchtel 25-25-25, Cleveland Collinwood 9-7-10
Sept. 7
Elms 26-25, Chippewa 24-18
Revere 25-25, Bedford 9-11
Revere 26-20-25, Maple Heights 24-25-12
Revere 23-25-25, Villa Angela-St. Joseph 25-20-18
Southeast 27-25-25, STVM 25-14-22
Sept. 9
Firestone 25-25-25, Garfield 11-10-14
Norton 20-25-25-25, Barberton 25-13-22-21

      permalink bookmark