Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Elections | Death Notices | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

9/26/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 21

J.B. Firestone Invitational
Firestone, fifth; Highland, sixth
Sandy Valley Invitational
Archbishop Hoban, second

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Sept. 21

J.B. Firestone Invitational
Highland, first; Firestone, fifth
Sandy Valley Invitational
Hoban, third

FOOTBALL
Sept. 20

Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Canton Timken: 26-7
Tallmadge vs. Copley: 22-16 (overtime)
Norton vs. Crestwood: 35-34
Woodridge vs. Southeast: 42-7
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney: 25-0
Hoban vs. Barberton: 44-7
Highland vs. Wadsworth: 24-23
Sept. 21
Buchtel
vs. Firestone: 19-0
Green vs. Revere: 27-12

BOYS GOLF
Sept. 19
Tallmadge
vs. Copley: 166-176
Sept. 23
Hoban
vs. Copley: 167-172

GIRLS GOLF
Sept. 19
Copley
vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 174-207
Sept. 23
Suburban League Championship
Highland, first; Copley, third; Revere, fifth

BOYS SOCCER
Sept. 19

North Canton Hoover vs. Firestone: 4-3
CVCA vs. Cardinal Mooney: 4-1
Southeast vs. Woodridge: 2-1
Highland vs. GlenOak: 1-1
Revere vs. Field: 9-0
Sept. 21
Woodridge
vs. Streetsboro: 8-0
Norton vs. Northwest: 2-2
Copley vs. Worthington Kilbourne: 3-1
Stow vs. Firestone: 1-0
Hoban vs. Western Reserve Academy: 2-1
Sept. 23
Fairless
vs. CVCA: 4-1
STVM vs. Rocky River: 2-1

GIRLS SOCCER
Sept. 19
Woodridge
vs. Southeast: 3-0
STVM vs. CVCA: 1-0
Sept. 21
Firestone
vs. Ravenna: 5-0
Hoban vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter: 2-1
Walsh Jesuit vs. Jackson: 4-0
CVCA vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 1-0
Our Lady of the Elms vs. St. Thomas Aquinas: 3-3
Sept. 23
Copley
vs. Stow: 6-0
Firestone vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 2-0
Highland vs. Manchester: 4-0
Revere vs. STVM: 1-0

GIRLS TENNIS
Sept. 19
Western Reserve
vs. Revere: 4-1
Elms vs. Lake: 4-1
Walsh vs. Laurel: 4-1
Copley vs. Hoban: 4-1
Sept. 23
Walsh
vs. Orange: 3-2
Suburban League Championship
Revere, first; Copley, second; Highland, fourth (tie)

VOLLEYBALL
Sept. 19
Nordonia
25-25-25, Copley 12-12-15
Revere 25-25-25, Tallmadge  23-20-16
Ellet 25-25-16-25, Buchtel 21-14-25-18
Crestwood 25-25-25, Norton 12-20-23
Highland 25-25-25, Green 13-23-6
Firestone 25-25-25, East 21-15-16
Sept. 21
Wooster
25-17-25-25, STVM 20-25-12-10
Chagrin Falls Invitational
Revere 25-25, Woodridge 9-8
Chagrin Falls 19-25-25, Revere 25-17-22
Revere 25-25, CVCA 23-19
CVCA 25-25, Twinsburg 13-18
Firestone Invitational
Firestone 11-27-26, Norton 25-25-24
Parma 25-25, Elms 14-13
Firestone 25-25, Parma 17-19
Elyria 25-25, Firestone 13-9
Norton 25-25, Elms 22-17
GlenOak 25-25, Norton 23-21
Elms 25-25, Kenmore 4-14
Jackson Invitational
Jackson 25-25, Copley 9-15
Copley 27-25, Southeast 25-14
Louisville 22-25-25, Copley 25-17-17
Sept. 23
Hoban
25-25-25, STVM 15-19-15
Canton McKinley 25-25-25, Buchtel 14-20-6
Cuyahoga Falls 16-25-25-25, Firestone 25-16-8-22

      permalink bookmark