Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Society | Pets | Death Notices | People & Places | Holiday Highlights | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

10/17/2013 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Oct. 12

Suburban League Championships
Revere, fifth; Copley, sixth; Highland, eighth
City Series Championship
Firestone, first; Buchtel, third
Principal’s Athletic Conference Championship
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA), first
Northcoast League Championship Blue Division
Walsh Jesuit, first; Archbishop Hoban, third
Portage Trail Conference Championship Metro Division
Norton, third
Portage Trail Conference Championship County Division
Woodridge, first

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Oct. 12

Suburban League Championships
Revere, sixth; Highland,
seventh; Copley, eighth
City Series Championship
Firestone, second; Buchtel, third
Principal’s Athletic Conference Championship
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA)
Northcoast League Championship Blue Division
Walsh Jesuit, first; Hoban, fifth
Portage Trail Conference Championship County Division
Woodridge, first

FOOTBALL
Oct. 11
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Parma Padua: 20-7
Walsh vs. Notre Dame Cathedral-Latin: 42-28
Highland vs. Revere: 35-0
Copley vs. Cloverleaf: 37-20
Norton vs. Waterloo: 48-14
Woodridge vs. Streetsboro: 41-7
East vs. Firestone: 13-6
Triway vs. CVCA: 43-21
Oct. 12
Ellet
vs. Buchtel: 23-2
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall: 41-12

BOYS SOCCER
Oct. 10
CVCA
vs. Western Reserve Academy: 2-1
Oct. 12
Firestone
vs. Midview: 7-1
STVM vs. Walsh: 1-0
Hoban vs. Austintown Fitch: 2-1

GIRLS SOCCER
Oct. 12
Walsh
vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson: 2-1
Hathaway Brown vs. Revere: 4-1
Oct. 14
Kent Division II Sectional
Tallmadge vs. Woodridge: 1-0
Kent Division III Sectional
Elms vs. Newton: 4-1

GIRLS TENNIS
Oct. 12

Oberlin Division I District
Walsh, first (singles), fifth (doubles)

VOLLEYBALL
Oct. 11
Buchtel
25-25-25, Cleveland Rhodes 8-15-15
Oct. 12
Hawken
27-21-25, Elms 25-25-22

      permalink bookmark