Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Holiday Shopping & Events Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

10/17/2013 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Oct. 12

Suburban League Championships
Green, third
Principal’s Athletic Conference Championship
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA), first
Northcoast League Championship Blue Division
Walsh Jesuit, first;
Archbishop Hoban, third
Portage Trail Conference Championship Metro Division
Norton, third; Springfield, fifth; Coventry, seventh

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Oct. 12

Suburban League Championships
Green, second
Principal’s Athletic Conference Championship
CVCA, first; Manchester, sixth
Northcoast League Championship Blue Division
Walsh, first; Hoban, fifth
Portage Trail Conference Championship Metro Division
Coventry, fourth

FOOTBALL
Oct. 11
Hoban
vs. Parma Padua: 20-7
Walsh vs. Notre Dame Cathedral-Latin: 42-28
Wadsworth vs. Green: 42-6
Norton vs. Waterloo: 48-14
Springfield vs. Coventry: 28-7
Triway vs. CVCA: 43-21
Manchester vs. Indian Valley: 28-14
Oct. 12
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM)
vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall: 41-12

BOYS SOCCER
Oct. 12
Green
vs. Lake: 4-1
STVM vs. Walsh: 1-0
Hoban vs. Austintown Fitch: 2-1
Oct. 15
Kent Division II Sectional
STVM vs. North: 3-0
Brunswick Divsion II Sectional
Northwest vs. Norton: 2-1
GIRLS SOCCER
Oct. 12
Green
vs. Fitch: 1-0
Walsh vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson: 2-1
Oct. 14
Kent Division III Sectional
Our Lady of the Elms vs. Newton: 4-1

GIRLS TENNIS
Oct. 12

Oberlin Division I District
Walsh, first (singles), fifth (doubles)
Canton Division II District
Green, fifth (singles)

VOLLEYBALL
Oct. 12
Hawken
27-21-25, Elms 25-25-22
Oct. 15
Barberton Division I Sectional
Barberton 28-16-25-26, Green 26-25-12-24
Stow Division I Sectional
Walsh 25-21-25-25, Canfield 18-25-17-23
Tallmadge Division II Sectional
Tallmadge 25-25-25, Coventry 14-16-20
Garfield Heights Division II Sectional
CVCA 25-25-25, Cleveland Martin Luther King 4-5-11

      permalink bookmark




No banner in farm