Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

10/24/2013 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Oct. 19

Akron Division I District
Walsh Jesuit, fourth; Norton, 11th
Canton Division I District
Green, sixth
Akron Division II District
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM), first; Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA), third; Archbishop Hoban, fifth; Springfield, sixth; Coventry, seventh

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Oct. 19

Akron Division I District
Walsh, second; Norton, 12th
Canton Division I District
Green, fifth
Akron Division II District
STVM, first; CVCA, third; Hoban, fifth; Coventry, seventh; Manchester, eighth

FOOTBALL
Oct. 18
Hoban
vs. Notre Dame Cathedral-Latin: 50-13
Crestwood vs. Springfield: 13-7
CVCA vs. Fairless: 21-14
Highland vs. Green: 45-20
Manchester vs. Tuslaw: 42-6
Norton vs. Field: 47-21
Ravenna vs. Coventry: 36-12
STVM vs. Barberton: 41-0
Walsh vs. Cleveland Benedictine: 27-7

BOYS GOLF
Oct. 18

Division I State Championship
Walsh, seventh

BOYS SOCCER
Oct. 19

Brunswick Division I Sectional Finals
Green vs. Highland: 2-1
Kent Division I Sectional Finals
Hudson vs. Walsh: 1-0
Brunswick Division II Sectional Finals
Marlington vs. Springfield: 12-0
Triway vs. Coventry: 2-1
Kent Division II Sectional Finals
Hoban vs. Tallmadge: 2-0
Orange vs. STVM: 2-1
CVCA vs. Streetsboro: 10-0
Brunswick Division III Sectional Finals
Kidron Central Christian vs. Manchester: 4-0

GIRLS SOCCER
Oct. 18

Brunswick Division II Sectional Finals
Northwest vs. Norton: 3-2
Oct. 21
Brunswick Division II District Semifinal
Hoban vs. Cloverleaf: 4-0
STVM vs. Northwest: 2-0
Brunswick Division III District Semifinal
Manchester vs. Norwayne: 4-1
Oct. 22
Kent Division I District Semifinal
Walsh vs. Warren Howland: 4-0

VOLLEYBALL
Oct. 19

Stow Division I Sectional Finals
Walsh 15-25-25-25, Stow 25-19-22-23
Tallmadge Division II Sectional Finals
STVM 25-25-18-19-15, Fairless 20-22-25-25-10
Tallmadge 25-26-25-25, Norton 19-28-16-16
Northeast District Division IV Sectional Finals
Our Lady of the Elms 18-25-25-25, Cornerstone Christian 25-13-21-22
Oct. 22
Stow Division I District Semifinal

Hudson 25-25-16-25, Walsh 16-18-25-16
Garfield Heights Division II District Semifinal
CVCA 25-25-25, Hathaway Brown 22-13-16
Tallmadge Division II District Semifinal
Tallmadge 25-24-16-25-15, STVM 14-26-25-16-13

      permalink bookmark