Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Health & Fitness | Elections | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

2/13/2014 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Feb. 6
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Western Reserve Academy: 52-47
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph: 73-60
Feb. 7
Hoban
vs. Parma Padua: 62-45
Buchtel vs. Firestone: 69-63
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Manchester: 56-29
Green vs. Revere: 61-38
Highland vs. Cloverleaf: 59-31
Norton vs. Field: 74-41
Wadsworth vs. Copley: 65-45
Woodridge vs. Waterloo: 60-40
Feb. 8
Ellet
vs. Buchtel: 65-55
Firestone vs. North: 62-56

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Feb. 6
Buchtel
vs. Garfield: 37-26
Cloverleaf vs. Copley: 57-31
Ellet vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 48-35
Firestone vs. East: 59-34
Highland vs. Tallmadge: 40-36
Revere vs. Nordonia: 37-33
Walsh Jesuit vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown: 72-41
Feb. 7
STVM
vs. Hoban: 52-42
Feb. 8
Mogadore
vs. Elms: 75-34
Norton vs. Waterloo: 55-28
Perry vs. Woodridge: 67-38
Revere vs. Barberton: 47-21
Wadsworth vs. Highland: 64-21
Walsh vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont: 91-28
Feb. 10
Hoban
vs. Lake Catholic: 58-41
Rocky River Magnificat vs. STVM: 50-46
Walsh vs. Padua: 60-32
Woodridge vs. Garfield: 63-36

BOYS BOWLING
Feb. 6
Hoban
vs. Rootstown: 2,270-1,645
Feb. 7
STVM
vs. Hoban: 2,398-2,236
STVM vs. Kenmore: 2,398-1,994
Woodridge vs. Garrettsville: 2,403-2,339
Feb. 10
Ellet
vs. Buchtel: 2,182-1,856
Norton vs. Crestwood: 2,510-2,469

GIRLS BOWLING
Feb. 6
Rootstown
vs. Hoban: 1,909-1,652
Feb. 7
Hoban
vs. STVM:1,592-1,247
Kenmore vs. STVM: 1,737-1,247
Green vs. Walsh: 1,945-1,689
Garrettsville vs. Woodridge: 2,265-1,740
Feb. 10
Norton
vs. Crestwood: 2,316-2,176
Tallmadge vs. Elms: 1,913-1,766

GYMNASTICS
Feb. 10

Medina Sectional
STVM, seventh

BOYS SWIMMING
Feb. 7

Akron North Division I Sectional
Walsh, second; Firestone, 13th
Akron South Division I Sectional
Copley, fifth

GIRLS SWIMMING
Feb. 8

Akron North Division I Sectional
Walsh, third; Firestone, seventh; Highland, 16th
Akron South Division I Sectional
Copley, seventh
 
WRESTLING
Feb. 6
Crestwood
vs. Walsh: 52-23
Southeast vs. Firestone: 53-21
Coventry vs. Firestone: 51-15
Feb. 7
Revere
vs. Field: 38-30
Feb. 8
Revere
vs. Parma Normandy: 53-24
City Series Tournament
Kenmore vs. Buchtel: 42-35
Kenmore vs. Firestone: 50-24

      permalink bookmark