Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

2/13/2014 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BOYS BASKETBALL
Feb. 7
Archbishop Hoban
vs. Parma Padua: 62-45
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Manchester: 56-29
Green vs. Revere: 61-38
Norton vs. Field: 74-41
Ravenna vs. Coventry: 81-79
Feb. 8
Wadsworth
vs. Green: 55-47
Feb. 11
Hoban
vs. Gilmour Academy: 61-47
Coventry vs. Lake Center Christian: 77-48
Green vs. Cloverleaf: 65-25
Manchester vs. Waterloo: 60-51
Springfield vs. Chippewa: 67-56
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Youngstown Ursuline: 78-65
Walsh Jesuit vs. CVCA: 67-59

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Feb. 7
STVM
vs. Hoban: 52-42
Feb. 8
Kenmore
vs. Coventry: 60-58 (overtime)
Manchester vs. Marlington: 59-54
Mogadore vs. Our Lady of the Elms: 75-34
Norton vs. Waterloo:55-28
Walsh vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont: 91-28
Feb. 10
Hoban
vs. Lake Catholic: 58-41
Rocky River Magnificat vs. STVM: 50-46
Walsh vs. Padua: 60-32
Feb. 11
Elms
vs. Open Door Christian: 57-13

BOYS BOWLING
Feb. 7
STVM
vs. Hoban: 2,398-2,236
STVM vs. Kenmore: 2,398-1,994
Feb. 10
Norton
vs. Crestwood: 2,510-2,469
Feb. 11
Hoban
vs. Norton: 2,416-2,387
GIRLS BOWLING
Feb. 7
Hoban
vs. STVM: 1,592-1,247
Kenmore vs. STVM: 1,737-1,247
Green vs. Walsh: 1,945-1,689
Feb. 10
Norton
vs. Crestwood: 2,316-2,176
Tallmadge vs. Elms: 1,913-1,766
Feb. 11
Norton
vs. Hoban: 2,131-1,787

GYMNASTICS
Feb. 10

Medina Sectional
STVM, seventh

BOYS SWIMMING
Feb. 7

Akron North Division I Sectional
Walsh, second
Akron South Division I Sectional
Green, eighth

GIRLS SWIMMING
Feb. 8

Akron North Division I Sectional
Walsh, third
Akron South Division I Sectional
Green, fourth

      permalink bookmark