Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Elections | Voter Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

5/1/2014 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
April 24
Highland
vs. Parma Normandy: 15-5
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Archbishop Hoban: 4-2
Wadsworth vs. Copley: 12-11
Buchtel vs. North: 4-2
April 25
STVM
vs. Withrow: 8-0
April 26
Revere
vs. Kent Roosevelt: 13-12
Burton Berkshire vs. Revere: 6-6
Woodridge vs. Firestone: 5-1 and 9-0
STVM vs. Hamilton Ross: 8-4
Hoban vs. St. Thomas Aquinas: 13-0
Cincinnati La Salle vs. STVM: 5-3
Walsh Jesuit vs. St. John’s Jesuit: 6-5
April 27
Hoban
vs. Dublin Coffman: 7-1

BOYS LACROSSE
April 26
Hoban
vs. Wellington: 15-3

SOFTBALL
April 24
Firestone
vs. Garfield: 13-1
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA) vs. Woodridge: 15-5
Our Lady of the Elms vs. Western Reserve Academy: 13-12
Walsh vs. Hoban: 8-0
Norton vs. Massillon: 8-3
STVM vs. Chippewa: 7-6
April 25
Walsh
vs. Barberton: 7-2
Walsh vs. Mentor: 17-0
April 26
Cuyahoga Falls
vs. Firestone: 12-1
Firestone vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 3-2
Stow vs. Hoban: 10-1
Canfield vs. Hoban: 9-0
Revere vs. Elms: 15-1
Revere vs. Waynedale: 4-3
Brecksville vs. Walsh: 9-3
Walsh vs. Clearfork: 5-4
CVCA vs. Worthington Christian: 15-5
Worthington Christian vs. CVCA: 5-4
Ellet vs. STVM: 6-1
April 27
Perry
vs. Woodridge: 3-0

BOYS TENNIS
April 24
Norton
vs. Coventry: 5-0
Beachwood vs. Revere: 4-1
Copley vs. Kenston: 5-0
Walsh vs. Stow: 5-0
April 25
Kent Roosevelt
vs. Woodridge: 5-0
April 26
Medina Doubles Invitational
Copley, first
April 28
Copley
vs. Highland: 4-1
STVM vs. Chippewa: 3-2

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
April 24
Ellet
vs. Firestone: 83-44
Firestone vs. East: 94-9
Woodridge vs. Streetsboro: 74-54
April 25
Ernie Moore Invitational
Norton, fourth
April 26
Reinhart Relays
Walsh, first; Firestone, sixth
April 27
Poland Invitational
CVCA, second, STVM, third
Triway Invite
Woodridge, fourth
Weingart Relays
Buchtel, fourth
April 28
Firestone
vs. Garfield: 79-30
Firestone vs. North: 98-3

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
April 24
Green
vs. Revere: 71-66
Firestone vs. Ellet: 76-44
Hoban vs. Bristol vs. Champion vs. Brookfield vs. Cornerstone: 104-87-87-37-6
Woodridge vs. Streetsboro: 84-44
Copley vs. Revere: 75-62
April 25
Ernie Moore Invitational
Norton, fifth
April 26
Reinhart Relays
Walsh, third; Firestone, seventh
April 27
Poland Invitational
CVCA, fourth; STVM, seventh
Triway Invite
Woodridge, third
Weingart Relays
Buchtel, fifth
Gundy Invitational
Revere, first
April 28
Firestone
vs. Garfield: 74-31
Firestone vs. North: 88-9

      permalink bookmark