Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Health & Fitness | Elections | Pets | Death Notices | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

West Side Scoreboard

5/8/2014 - West Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
May 1
Revere
vs. Copley: 1-0
Highland vs. Nordonia: 8-5
Firestone vs. East: 16-3
Ellet vs. Buchtel: 9-3
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (NDCL) vs. Archbishop Hoban: 16-0
Walsh Jesuit vs. Parma Padua Fransciscan: 10-0 and 7-0
Woodridge vs. Rootstown: 10-2
May 2
Copley
vs. Mogadore: 5-0
Ellet vs. Buchtel: 22-5
Firestone vs. East: 15-0
Garrettsville vs. Woodridge: 4-0
Woodridge vs. Garrettsville: 18-10
Massillon vs. Revere: 10-7
Norton vs. Kent Roosevelt: 3-2
NDCL vs. Hoban: 3-0
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Benedictine: 7-5
Walsh vs. Hoover: 9-3
May 3
Walsh
vs. Mayfield: 2-0
Walsh vs. Strongsville: 10-0
Highland vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA): 11-1
CVCA vs. Highland: 5-1
Woodridge vs. Garrettsville: 12-1
Cuyahoga Falls vs. Firestone: 2-0 and 12-0
Revere vs. Lake Center Christian: 11-1
STVM vs. Tallmadge: 4-2
Wickliffe vs. Hoban: 10-6
Hoban vs. Independence: 9-2
Copley vs. Northmor: 11-8
May 5
Hoban
vs. Benedictine: 9-5
Copley vs. Revere: 11-1
Nordonia vs. Highland: 9-3
Ravenna vs. Norton: 4-3
Walsh vs. Lake Center Catholic: 10-1
Woodridge vs. Field: 13-12

GIRLS LACROSSE
May 1
Hoban
vs. Solon: 16-0
May 3
Hoban
vs. Beachwood: 14-1

SOFTBALL
May 1
Manchester
vs. CVCA: 11-0
Revere vs. Cloverleaf: 11-2
Highland vs. Copley: 15-2
Hoban vs. Canton Central Catholic: 5-4
Woodridge vs. Rootstown: 12-0
Walsh vs. Cuyahoga Heights: 9-0
May 2
Hoban
vs. NDCL: 3-2
Ellet vs. Firestone: 12-1
Highland vs. Cloverleaf: 2-1
Manchester vs. CVCA: 8-3
Revere vs. Green: 8-6
STVM vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 3-0
Wadsworth vs. Copley: 7-1
Walsh vs. Cleveland Heights Beaumont: 11-0 and 7-1
May 3
Norton
vs. Field: 8-4
Indian Valley vs. CVCA: 6-1
North Canton Hoover vs. Walsh: 2-1
Hoban vs. Springfield: 16-12
STVM vs. Wooster: 5-2
STVM vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 6-1
May 5
Hoban
vs. Padua: 13-7
Fairless vs. CVCA: 7-0
Field vs. Woodridge: 18-2
Firestone vs. East: 12-5
Nordonia vs. Highland: 3-2
Norton vs. Ravenna: 5-4
Revere vs. Copley: 6-0
STVM vs. Youngstown Ursuline: 10-2
Walsh vs. NDCL: 10-0

BOYS TENNIS
May 1
Walsh
vs. Kenston: 3-2
Copley vs. Hudson: 4-1
Ravenna vs. Woodridge: 3-2
Revere vs. Wadsworth: 4-1
Firestone vs. Garfield: 3-2
Garfield vs. Firestone: 3-2
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Hoban: 3-2
May 2
Norton
vs. Canton Central Catholic: 3-2
CVCA vs. Hoban: 3-2
May 3
Norton
vs. Woodridge: 5-0
May 5
Norton
vs. Kent Roosevelt: 3-2
Suburban League Tournament
Copley, first; Revere, second; Highland, third

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
May 1
Green
vs. Copley: 71-66
May 2
Knight Flight Relays
Hoban, third
Wildcat Invitational
Norton, eighth
May 3
34th Optimist Meet
CVCA, fourth; STVM, 10th
Fleet Feet Summit County Meet
Walsh, first; STVM, Buchtel, fourth (tie); Firestone, seventh; CVCA, ninth

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
May 2

Wildcat Invitational
Norton, eighth
May 3
34th Optimist Meet
STVM, fifth
Fleet Feet Summit County Meet
Walsh, first; Hoban, second; Buchtel, fourth; Firestone, fifth; STVM, sixth; CVCA, eighth; Woodridge, ninth

      permalink bookmark




No banner in farm