Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Holiday Shopping & Events Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Sports

South Side Scoreboard

5/8/2014 - South Side Leader
      permalink bookmark

By Staff Writer

Editor’s note: When a school is in bold, the school is the winner. The following may not reflect all events played within the last week because some scores were not obtained by presstime.

BASEBALL
May 2
Norton
vs. Kent Roosevelt: 3-2
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (NDCL) vs. Archbishop Hoban: 3-0
Ravenna vs. Springfield: 13-0
Rootstown vs. Coventry: 5-4
St. Vincent-St. Mary (STVM) vs. Benedictine: 7-5
Walsh Jesuit vs. Hoover: 9-3
Jackson vs. Green: 5-1
May 3
Walsh
vs. Mayfield: 2-0
Walsh vs. Strongsville: 10-0
Highland vs. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (CVCA): 11-1
CVCA vs. Highland: 5-1
Springfield vs. Manchester: 12-3
Green vs. Cloverleaf: 3-2
Green vs. Canton McKinley: 4-3
STVM vs. Tallmadge: 4-2
Wickliffe vs. Hoban: 10-6
Hoban vs. Independence: 9-2
Field vs. Coventry: 7-1
May 5
Hoban
vs. Benedictine: 9-5
Cloverleaf vs. Green: 11-3
Crestwood vs. Coventry: 4-3
Kent Roosevelt vs. Springfield: 14-4
Manchester vs. Triway: 2-0
Ravenna vs. Norton: 4-3
STVM vs. Lake: 6-4
Walsh vs. Lake Center Catholic: 10-1
May 6
Green
vs. Tallmadge: 8-4
Springfield vs. Kent Roosevelt: 6-2
Crestwood vs. Coventry: 8-5
Ravenna vs. Norton: 3-2
Hoban vs. Benedictine: 5-3

BOYS LACROSSE
May 2
Green
vs. Stow: 14-1

GIRLS LACROSSE
May 3
Hoban
vs. Beachwood: 14-1

SOFTBALL
May 2
Hoban
vs. NDCL: 3-2
Manchester vs. CVCA: 8-3
Revere vs. Green: 8-6
STVM vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 3-0
Walsh vs. Beaumont: 11-0 and 7-1
Warren Howland vs. Springfield: 8-7
May 3
Manchester
vs. Wadsworth: 7-5
Medina vs. Manchester: 8-2
Norton vs. Field: 8-4
Indian Valley vs. CVCA: 6-1
Hoover vs. Walsh: 2-1
Hoban vs. Springfield: 16-12
STVM vs. Wooster: 5-2
STVM vs. Cuyahoga Falls: 6-1
May 5
Hoban
vs. Padua: 13-7
Coventry vs. Crestwood: 10-4
Fairless vs. CVCA: 7-0
Green vs. Cloverleaf: 15-4
Kent Roosevelt vs. Springfield: 4-1
Manchester vs. Triway: 11-4
Norton vs. Ravenna: 5-4
STVM vs. Youngstown Ursuline: 10-2
Walsh vs. NDCL: 10-0
May 6
Walsh
vs. Mentor Lake Catholic: 9-1
Hoban vs. Beaumont: 3-2
Crestwood vs. Coventry: 7-5
Springfield vs. Kent Roosevelt: 5-4
Tallmadge vs. Green: 1-0
STVM vs. CVCA: 3-2

BOYS TENNIS
May 2
Norton
vs. Canton Central Catholic: 3-2
Crestwood vs. Coventry: 4-1
CVCA vs. Hoban: 3-2
May 3
Norton
vs. Woodridge: 5-0
May 5
Garfield
vs. Coventry: 4-1
Norton vs. Kent Roosevelt: 3-2
Suburban League Tournament
Green, fifth
May 6
Norton
vs. Field: 5-0
Hoban vs. Mentor Lake Catholic: 4-1
GlenOak vs. Green: 3-2

BOYS TRACK & FIELD
May 2

Knight Flight Relays
Green, first; Coventry, second; Hoban, third
Wildcat Invitational
Springfield, fifth; Manchester, seventh; Norton, eighth
May 3
34th Optimist Meet
CVCA, fourth; STVM, 10th
Fleet Feet Summit County Meet
Walsh, first; STVM, fourth (tie); CVCA, ninth

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD
May 2

Wildcat Invitational
Manchester, fifth; Springfield, sixth; Norton, eighth
May 3
34th Optimist Meet
STVM, fifth; Green, 26th
Fleet Feet Summit County Meet
Walsh, first; Hoban, second; STVM, sixth; CVCA, eighth
May 6
Nordonia
vs. Green: 85-52

      permalink bookmark