Homepage | Archives | Calendar of Events | Exploring Akron | Lawn & Garden | Elections | Voter Guide | Death Notices | People & Places | Faith & Worship | Get email news alerts | About Us
Voter Guide



VOTER GUIDE OVERVIEW

The West Side Leader once again is providing voters with its extensive General Election coverage with the 2014 edition of...   Full Story




U.S. Congressional representative, District 11

Marcia Fudge vs. Mark Zetzer   Full Story




U.S. Congressional representative, District 14

David Joyce vs. David Macko vs. Michael Wager   Full Story




U.S. Congressional representative, District 16

Pete Crossland vs. Jim Renacci   Full Story




State representative, District 34

Cynthia Blake vs. Emilia Sykes   Full Story




State representative, District 37

Kristina Daley Roegner vs. David Worhatch   Full Story




U.S. Congressional representative, District 13

Editor’s note: Democratic incumbent Tim Ryan, Republican Thomas Pekarek and Republican write-in candidate David Allen...   Full Story




State senator, District 27

Frank LaRose vs. George Rusiska   Full Story




State representative, District 36

Anthony DeVitis vs. Paula Prentice   Full Story




State representative, District 38

Tim Crawford vs. Marilyn Slaby   Full Story




State representative, District 69

Gregg Depew vs. Steve Hambley vs. Richard Javorek   Full Story




Ohio governor

Ed FitzGerald vs. Gov. John Kasich vs. Anita Rios   Full Story




Ohio attorney general

Mike DeWine vs. David Pepper   Full Story




Ohio secretary of state

Kevin Knedler vs. Jon Husted vs. Democrat Nina Turner   Full Story




Ohio auditor

Bob Bridges vs. John Patrick Carney vs. Dave Yost   Full Story




Ohio treasurer

Josh Mandel vs. Connie Pillich   Full Story




State Board of Education, District 5

Michael Grusenmeyer vs. Brad Lamb vs. Roslyn Painter-Goffi vs. Chris Sawicki   Full Story




State Board of Education, District 7

Michael Charney vs. Sarah Fowler vs. Sarah Freeman vs. David Spencer   Full Story




Position papers: 9th District Court of Appeals judge

Eve Belfance vs. Julie Schafer   Full Story




Ohio Supreme Court justice

Sharon Kennedy vs. Tom Letson   Full Story




Ohio Supreme Court justice

Judi French vs. John O’Donnell   Full Story




Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Ron Cable vs. Tammy O’Brien   Full Story




Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Lynne Callahan vs. Tavia Baxter Galonski   Full Story




Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Lisa Dean vs. Alison McCarty   Full Story




Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Mary Margaret Rowlands vs. Beth Whitmore   Full Story




Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

John Clark vs. Christine Croce   Full Story




Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Rob McCarty vs. Tom Parker   Full Story




Summit County Common Pleas Court judge

Todd McKenney vs. Jon Oldham   Full Story




Summit County Juvenile Court judge

Jill Flagg Lanzinger vs. Linda Tucci Teodosio   Full Story




Summit County Probate Court judge

Kandi O’Connor vs. Elinore Marsh Stormer   Full Story




Summit County Domestic Relations Court judge

Katarina Cook vs. John Quinn   Full Story




Summit County Council, at large

John Donofrio vs. Gary Hagen vs. Sandra Kurt vs. Bill Roemer vs. Ilene Shapiro vs. Debbie Walsh   Full Story




Medina County commissioner

Adam Friedrick vs. Elisa Kazek   Full Story




Medina County auditor

Keith Dirham vs. Mike Kovack   Full Story




Medina County Common Pleas Court judge

Joyce Kimbler vs. Gary Werner   Full Story




Medina County Probate and Juvenile Court judge

Kevin Dunn vs. David Sheldon   Full Story




Local levies before area voters

In addition to races for congressional, state and county candidates and judges, area voters will be asked to consider...   Full Story




Polls open for early voting

Early voting for the General Election is under way across the state, with local Board of Elections (BOE) offices open for...   Full Story




Voter ID required at polls

Voters must bring identification to the polls to verify identity, according to the boards of elections (BOE) in Summit and...   Full Story




State representative, District 35

Greta Johnson vs. Linda Robinson   Full Story




VOTER GUIDE OVERVIEW

The South Side News Leader once again is providing voters with its extensive General Election coverage with the 2014...   Full Story




Polls open for early voting

Early voting for the General Election is underway across the state, with local Board of Elections (BOE) offices open for...   Full Story




Local issues before area voters

In addition to races for congressional and state candidates and judges, area voters will be asked to consider several...   Full Story




More Voter Guide


Calendar of Events